Cocondeals
CLOTHING

Uniform Advantage Review: What a Working Week of Scrubs Actually Costs

Alana Collins By Alana Collins
· Oct 29, 2026 · 3,315 views
Uniform Advantage Review

Nobody buys one set of scrubs. You buy four or five of them, you wash them hard every week, and you replace the lot when they finally go thin at the seams.

So this Uniform Advantage review is built on cost per wear and on what happens when something does not fit, because those are the two numbers that decide a scrubs purchase and neither usually appears in a review.

The Number That Decides It

A top and pant setSet pricePer wearOver 60 washes
Butter-Soft STRETCH, sale price$28.90$0.482Cheapest
Butter-Soft STRETCH, full price$47.18$0.786Mid
A premium rival set$94.00$1.567Dearest
To match the cheap set per wear--195 washes

48 cents a wear against $1.57, if the brand's own durability claim holds.

The brand's Butter-Soft STRETCH range runs from $12.95 for a four pocket top and $15.95 for cargo joggers, making a set $28.90 at those sale prices and $47.18 at full price.

A comparable set from the best known premium scrubs brand is $42 for a top and $52 for a pant, so $94.

The brand states its Butter-Soft fabric is still going strong after 60 washes. Spread each set across 60 wears, and the cheap Butter-Soft set costs 48 cents a wear, the full price set 79 cents, and the premium set $1.57.

Put another way, the premium set would need to survive 195 washes to match the cheap Butter-Soft set on cost per wear. That is more than three times the life.

One Honest Caveat on That 60

We need to be straight about where the 60 wash figure comes from, because other reviews quote it as though it were tested.

It is the brand's own claim, attributed to its VP of Product Development and issued through a press release, which means it is not an independent laboratory result and we have not been able to find one anywhere.

That matters less than it might, because the comparison above uses the same 60 washes for both brands, which is generous to the premium rival rather than to this one. If Butter-Soft actually lasts 40 washes and the premium set lasts 80, the per wear figures become 72 cents against $1.18, and the cheaper option still wins comfortably.

A Full Week of Scrubs

Uniform Advantage

Five sets, a working weekTotal
Butter-Soft at sale prices$144.50
Butter-Soft at full prices$235.90
The premium rival$470.00
Difference against the cheapest$325.50
As a multiple3.3 times

$144.50 against $470 for five sets.

Scale the cost per wear up to how people actually shop. Five sets covers a working week without doing laundry mid rotation.

That is $144.50 at Butter-Soft sale prices, $235.90 at full price, and $470 for the premium brand. The gap against the cheapest option is $325.50, or 3.3 times the money.

For a nursing student buying their first full rotation, that difference is the entire reason this retailer exists.

What the Range Actually Costs

ProductPrice fromOn site reviews
Butter-Soft STRETCH 4-Pocket V-Neck Top$12.954,131
Butter-Soft STRETCH 5-Pocket Cargo Jogger$15.954,285
Butter-Soft Originals 2-Pocket V-Neck Top$7.95964
Easy STRETCH Lina 4-Pocket Top$12.952,199
ReSurge Citrine 1-Pocket Crew Top$17.951,958

Tops from $7.95, with review counts in the thousands.

Prices start lower than most people expect, with the Butter-Soft Originals two pocket top from $7.95, the STRETCH four pocket top from $12.95, and the STRETCH cargo jogger from $15.95.

Beyond the house label the site carries Cherokee, Med Couture, Healing Hands, Skechers by Barco and others, with tops reaching $36 and pants reaching $54, so the catalogue spans budget to premium under one roof.

The review counts are the thing to notice. Single products carry 4,285 and 4,131 reviews, which is a far larger sample than most scrubs retailers can show on any individual item.

Two Ratings, Measuring Two Different Things

Two different recordsOn the brand's siteIndependent platform
Score4.75 to 5 out of 53.8 out of 5
Sample on one product4,285 reviews446 total
Five star shareNot published67%
One star shareNot published27%, about 120 people
What it measuresThe garmentThe transaction

4.75 to 5 on the brand's own site, 3.8 on the independent platform.

Here is where most reviews of this retailer go wrong, in both directions.

Every product rating we saw on the brand's own site sits at 4.75 or 5 out of 5. On an independent platform the same company scores 3.8 from 446 reviews. People use one number to call it excellent and the other to call it a scam.

Both are probably right. They are not measuring the same thing. The on site ratings are attached to individual garments, and the people leaving them are reviewing how a top fits across a shift and how it holds up in the wash, whereas the independent platform collects reviews of the company itself, and people generally arrive there to write about an order that went wrong, a delivery that did not turn up or a refund that came back short.

So the honest reading is that the clothes are well liked and the transaction is where the risk sits. That reconciles both numbers instead of discarding one.

The Shape of the Complaints

The shape of the independent recordFigure
Five star67%
One star27%
At the two extremes94%
Anywhere in the middle6%
Replies to negative reviews98%, usually within 24 hours

94% of independent reviewers sit at one of the two extremes.

The distribution on that independent platform is unusually polarised. Sixty seven percent are at five stars and 27% at one, which puts 94% at the extremes and only 6% anywhere in the middle.

By our arithmetic about 120 people left the lowest possible score. The complaints cluster on reaching customer service, orders stuck in processing or lost in transit, unclear order status, and refunds arriving short.

One figure deserves credit and is usually missing. The company replies to 98% of negative reviews, typically within 24 hours. That does not fix a lost parcel, but it is not the behaviour of a business ignoring its critics.

The Return Policy, Read Properly

Uniform Advantage

The return policy, as publishedDetail
Window45 days from receipt
Holiday prints14 days only
Return label, up to 5 items$8.99
Return label, 6 to 10 items$10.99
Who paysDeducted from your refund
Restocking feeNone listed

45 days, with the return label deducted from your refund.

The published return policy gives 45 days from receipt, which is longer than many clothing retailers offer, and there is no restocking fee at all.

Returns use a prepaid label costing $8.99 for up to five items or $10.99 for six to ten, deducted from your refund. Over ten items you arrange your own carrier. Free drop off is available at the company's stores across nine states, and exchanges ship free if you order through the link in the return confirmation email.

Holiday prints are the exception, with a 14 day window rather than 45.

Why Returning One Cheap Top Makes No Sense

What you send backLabel feeAs a share
One $12.95 top$8.9969.4%
One $16.99 top$8.9952.9%
One $25.59 pant$8.9935.1%
Five items worth $70.75$8.9912.7%
The lessonFlat feeReturn in batches

$8.99 against a $12.95 top is 69.4% of the item.

This is the arithmetic that should change how you order, and none of the competing reviews we read bothers to run it.

The label fee is flat, so the cheaper the item the worse the ratio. Sending back one $12.95 top costs $8.99, which is 69.4% of what you paid for it. One $16.99 top is 52.9%. One $25.59 pant is 35.1%.

Send five items back together and that same $8.99 is 12.7% of a $70.75 return. The fee does not change, only what it is spread across.

The practical consequence is straightforward. On a budget scrubs retailer you should order a deliberate size run, try everything on the same afternoon, and send back whatever does not work in one single batch, because ordering a piece at a time and returning each one individually is comfortably the most expensive way anybody could use this site.

The Rule That Voids Your Return

The condition rule that catches peopleDetail
Items must beUnwashed
AndUnworn
AndTags attached
AndNon embroidered
So adding your name or unitMakes it non returnable
Order embroidery onlyAfter the fit is confirmed

Embroidered items cannot be returned.

This is the most important line in the policy and we have not seen another review flag it.

Returned items must be unwashed, unworn, with tags attached, and non embroidered. Embroidery is one of this retailer's selling points, and plenty of reviews praise it as a feature, but adding a name, credential or unit to a garment makes that garment non returnable.

Unworn and unwashed matters too. You cannot test scrubs across a shift and then send them back, so fit has to be decided at home, dry, with the tags still on.

The sequence that avoids all of this is simple. Order plain. Confirm the fit. Keep what works, then order embroidery on a second purchase once you already know the size is right.

  1. Order a size run and try everything on the same day
  2. Return in one batch so the flat fee is spread
  3. Never order embroidery until the fit is confirmed
  4. Check whether a print is a holiday print and its 14 day window

The Discount Tiers Are Not What They Look Like

Uniform Advantage

Buy more save more tierSavingEffective rate
Spend $75$15 off20.0%
Spend $125$25 off20.0%
Spend $200$50 off25.0%
So the middle tierIs no better rateThan the bottom one
$200 of Butter-Soft isAbout 7 setsAt sale prices

The $75 and $125 tiers are the same rate. Only $200 improves it.

The buy more save more promotion runs at $15 off a $75 order, $25 off $125 and $50 off $200, which looks like a straightforward ladder until you convert each rung into a percentage.

Work those out as percentages and the first two are both exactly 20%. Spending an extra $50 to reach the middle tier gains you nothing in rate. Only the top tier improves things, at 25%.

So there are two sensible stopping points: $75, or $200. At Butter-Soft sale prices $200 is roughly seven sets, which is more than a working week and a realistic once a year order for someone replacing a whole rotation.

Who It Is For

Buy here ifLook elsewhere if
You need five sets, not oneYou want a single perfect set
You know your size alreadyYou need to try before deciding
You can batch a returnA single return is likely
You want embroidery eventuallyYou want it on the first order
Budget per shift mattersBrand matters more than cost

Buyers of several sets who already know their size.

The case for this retailer is strongest for someone restocking in bulk. Cost per wear is excellent, the range is wide, and the garment level reviews run into the thousands with consistently high scores.

The case against it is for someone buying one set to try. The flat return fee makes a single cheap return uneconomic, the embroidery rule removes the option entirely once personalised, and the independent record says the ordering and delivery side is where things go wrong.

Final Verdict

CategoryScore
Price Per Wear9.5 / 10
Product Range And Choice9 / 10
Garment Quality As Reported8.5 / 10
Return Terms For Single Items4.5 / 10
Order And Delivery Experience5 / 10
Overall Score7.5 / 10

Seven and a half out of ten. On money this Uniform Advantage review lands firmly positive, with Butter-Soft sets from $28.90 working out at about 48 cents a wear against $1.57 for a premium rival, a full week of scrubs at $144.50 against $470, individual products carrying over 4,000 reviews at 4.75 out of 5, a 45 day return window and no restocking fee. The reservations are all about the transaction rather than the clothes. The independent record is 3.8 with 27% at one star and complaints centred on orders and refunds, the $8.99 return label is 69.4% of a $12.95 top if you send one item back alone, and embroidered garments cannot be returned at all. Buy several sets, confirm the fit before personalising anything, and return in batches.

FAQs

Is Uniform Advantage legit?

Yes. It is an established scrubs retailer with physical stores in nine states, individual products carrying thousands of reviews, and a 98% reply rate to negative reviews on an independent platform.

Are Butter-Soft scrubs good quality?

Garment level reviews are consistently strong, with the main STRETCH top and jogger each carrying over 4,000 reviews at 4.75 out of 5. The 60 wash durability figure is the brand's own claim rather than an independent test.

What is the Uniform Advantage return policy?

Forty five days from receipt, with no restocking fee. Items must be unwashed, unworn, non embroidered and have tags attached. Holiday prints have a 14 day window.

Does Uniform Advantage charge for returns?

Yes, if you use their label. It is $8.99 for up to five items or $10.99 for six to ten, deducted from your refund. Drop off is free at their stores, and exchanges ship free through the return confirmation link.

Can you return embroidered scrubs?

No. The published policy requires returned items to be non embroidered, so personalising a garment makes it final. Confirm the fit on a plain order first.

How does it compare to premium scrub brands on price?

A Butter-Soft set at sale prices is $28.90 against about $94 for a premium equivalent. Across five sets that is $144.50 against $470.

What is the cheapest way to order?

Reach the $200 tier for 25% off, since the $75 and $125 tiers are both 20% and offer no rate advantage over each other. At sale prices $200 is roughly seven sets.

SHARE THIS

Do you agree with our review?

Comments (0)

All comments are reviewed and approved by an admin before appearing publicly.

No comments yet - be the first to share your thoughts.

Ask a Question

Got a question about this review or the brand? Ask below - our team answers what we can, and it'll appear here for other readers too.

RELATED ARTICLES